Wahl v. The Boeing Company et al, No. 2:2020cv00467 - Document 32 (W.D. Wash. 2020)
[…] (See KCSC FAC ¶ 10.) The complaint further alleges that “pursuant to 21 RCW 4.16.190 the applicable [s]tatute of [l]imitations in this action is tolled because 22 [Ms. Wahl] is ‘incompetent or disabled to such a degree that she cannot understand the ORDER - 20 1 nature of the proceedings.’” (See id. ¶ 11.) Under RCW 4.16.190, for a person who is 2 “incompetent or disabled to such a degree that he or she cannot understand the nature of 3 the proceedings, such incompetency or disability as determined according to []chapter 4 11.88 RCW . . . the time of such disability shall not be a part of the time limited for the 5 commencement of action.” RCW 4.16.190(1). 6 The effect of Ms.