Wahl v. The Boeing Company et al, No. 2:2020cv00467 - Document 32 (W.D. Wash. 2020)
[…] Id. 7 (quoting Hunter, 582 F.3d at 1046). It is not sufficient for Boeing to establish that Ms. 8 Wahl fails to state a claim against Newco as understood under Rule 12(b)(6), but rather 9 that Ms. Wahl’s claim against Newco “is wholly insubstantial and frivolous.” Id. (citing 10 Bell, 327 U.S. at 682-83). 11 12 a. Statute of Limitations The parties do not dispute that the Washington Product Liability Act (“WPLA”) 13 provides the statute of limitations that applies to Ms. Wahl’s claims against Newco. (See 14 Resp. at 10-11; see generally Mot.; Reply); see also RCW 7.72.060(3) (providing that, 15 subject to certain tolling provisions, “no claim under this chapter may be brought more 16 than three years from the time the claimant discovered or in the exercise of due diligence 17 should have discovered the harm and its cause”). 3 With respect to minors, the three-year 18 19 20 21 22 3 Ms. Wahl’s claims against Newco are for negligence and breach of warranty. (See KCSC FAC ¶¶ 98-107.) The parties do not discuss or reference the applicable statutes of limitations for Washington personal injury or warranty claims.