Hatleberg v. The Boeing Company et al, No. 2:2020cv00464 - Document 33 (W.D. Wash. 2020)
[…] It is not sufficient for Boeing to establish that Ms. Hatleberg fails to 9 state a claim against Newco as understood under Rule 12(b)(6), but rather that Ms. 10 Hatleberg’s claim against Newco “is wholly insubstantial and frivolous.” Id. (citing Bell 11 v. Hood, 327 U.S. 678, 682–83, (1946)). 12 13 a. Statute of Limitations The parties do not dispute that the Washington Product Liability Act (“WPLA”) 14 provides the statute of limitations that applies to Ms. Hatleberg’s claims against Newco. 15 (See Resp. at 10-11; see generally Mot.; Reply); see also RCW 7.72.060(3) (providing 16 that subject to certain tolling provisions, “no claim under this chapter may be brought 17 more than three years from the time the claimant discovered or in the exercise of due 18 diligence should have discovered the harm and its cause.”). 4 With respect to minors, the 19 20 21 22 4 Ms. Hatleberg’s claims against Newco are for negligence and breach of warranty. (See KCSC FAC ¶¶ 99-108.) The parties do not discuss or reference the applicable statutes of limitations for Washington personal injury or warranty claims.