Riley v. The Boeing Company et al, No. 2:2020cv00458 - Document 31 (W.D. Wash. 2020)
[…] Id. 4 (quoting Hunter, 582 F.3d at 1046). It is not sufficient for Boeing to establish that Ms. 5 Riley fails to state a claim against Newco as understood under Rule 12(b)(6), but rather 6 that Ms. Riley’s claim against Newco “is wholly insubstantial and frivolous.” Id. (citing 7 Bell, 327 U.S. at 682-83). 8 9 a. Statute of Limitations The parties do not dispute that the Washington Product Liability Act (“WPLA”) 10 provides the statute of limitations that applies to Ms. Riley’s claims against Newco. (See 11 Resp. at 8; see generally Mot.; Reply); see also RCW 7.72.060(3) (providing that, subject 12 to certain tolling provisions, “no claim under this chapter may be brought more than three 13 years from the time the claimant discovered or in the exercise of due diligence should 14 have discovered the harm and its cause”). 4 With respect to minors, the three-year statute 15 of limitations is “tolled until the victim reaches the age of majority, 18 years.” St. 16 Michelle v. Robinson, 759 P.2d 467, 468 (Wash. Ct. App. 1988) (citing RCW 17 18 19 20 21 22 4 Ms.