Dold et al v. Snohomish County et al, No. 2:2020cv00383 - Document 132 (W.D. Wash. 2022)
[…] Dkt. # 72. In April 2022, this case was reassigned from the Honorable Richard 3 A. Jones to the undersigned judge. See generally Dkt. 4 III. 5 DISCUSSION 6 Washington state has waived sovereign immunity for claims against both the state and 7 the state’s political subdivisions. See Silvernail v. Pierce Cty., 80 Wash.2d 173, 173–74, 492 8 P.2d 1024, 1024 (1972); Daggs v. City of Seattle, 110 Wash.2d 49, 52, 750 P.2d 626 (1988). 9 Under RCW 4.96.010, “[a]ll local governmental entities . . . shall be liable for damages arising 10 out of their tortious conduct . . . to the same extent as if they were a private person or 11 corporation.” 12 “However, prospective plaintiffs must [first] file a tort claim with the local government at 13 least 60 days prior to filing a lawsuit.” Renner v. City of Marysville, 168 Wash.2d 540, 545, 230 14 P.3d 569 (2010).