Roth v. CNR Products Inc et al, No. 2:2020cv00256 - Document 27 (W.D. Wash. 2020)
[…] See Stipulated 22 23 24 25 Mot. to Withdraw Pl.’s Am. Compl., Strike Defs.’ Mot. to Dismiss, and Authorize Pl. to File SAC, Dkt. No. 16; Min. Order, Dkt. No. 17. Plaintiff, in response, admits that inclusion of reference to these sections was in error, but 6 1 2 3 argues the transgression is not severe enough to warrant a sanction of fees. Response at 11–13. The Court agrees. A simple Scrivner’s error does not justify the sanction of attorney’s fees and costs. 4 The Court also finds an award of that attorney’s fees and costs pursuant to Washington’s 5 long arm statute, RCW § 4.28.185(5), is not warranted. That section provides that “[i]n the event 6 7 8 9 the defendant is personally served outside the state . . . and prevails in the action, there may be taxed and allowed to the defendant as part of the costs of defending the action a reasonable amount to be fixed by the court as attorneys’ fees.” WASH. REV. CODE § 42.28.185(5) (emphasis added); 10 see also Scott Fetzer Co. v. Weeks, 786 P.2d 265 (Wash. 1990).