Estate of Mildred J Hoskins et al v. Wells Fargo Bank NA et al, No. 2:2020cv00075 - Document 40 (W.D. Wash. 2020)
[…] In Response, Plaintiff argues that Champion is the assignee of Wells Fargo, steps into its shoes for the purposes of this loan, and is otherwise subject to the CLA under RCW 31.04.025. Dkt. #36 at 8. Plaintiff otherwise restates its pleadings with a few citations to WACs but no citations to case law. Champion has not filed a Reply brief. The CLA does not apply to “[a]ny person doing business under, and as permitted by, any law of this state or of the United States relating to banks, savings banks, trust companies, savings and loan or building and loan associations, or credit unions.” RCW 31.04.025(2)(a). Champion has failed to demonstrate that it is protected by this exemption with any evidence or substantive argument. The Court finds that Plaintiff’s explanation of dual tracking is adequate to plead a CLA violation, and Champion has failed to demonstrate otherwise.