Estate of Mildred J Hoskins et al v. Wells Fargo Bank NA et al, No. 2:2020cv00075 - Document 40 (W.D. Wash. 2020)
[…] All of this holds true to Plaintiff’s claim of breach of contract against Champion as well. Accordingly, the Court finds that this claim is properly dismissed with prejudice. 3. Recoupment under RCW 62A-3-305 RCW 62A-3-305 states in part that “the right to enforce the obligation of a party to pay an instrument is subject to… [a] claim in recoupment of the obligor against the original payee of the instrument if the claim arose from the transaction that gave rise to the instrument; but the claim of the obligor may be asserted against a transferee of the instrument only to reduce the amount owing on the instrument at the time the action is brought.” Plaintiff’s recoupment claim states, inter alia: Plaintiff is entitled to assert her claims for recoupment pursuant to RCW 62A-3-305 as well as under 15 USC § 1640(k) as a defense to foreclosure.