Nemykina v. Old Navy LLC et al, No. 2:2019cv01958 - Document 40 (W.D. Wash. 2020)
[…] Mot. at 16. This 18 argument fails because, as Plaintiff points out, the statute itself provides that legal and 19 injunctive remedies may be available simultaneously. See RCW 19.86.090 (“Any person who 20 is injured in his or her business or property by a violation of [the CPA] . . . may bring a civil 21 action in superior court to enjoin further violations, to recover the actual damages sustained by 22 him or her, or both, together with the costs of the suit, including a reasonable attorney’s fee.”). 23 For the foregoing reasons, the Court denies Defendants’ request to dismiss Plaintiff’s 24 request for injunctive relief. 25 26 10 Case 2:19-cv-01958-BJR Document 40 Filed 05/15/20 Page 11 of 11 1 2 IV. CONCLUSION Plaintiff has included in her Complaint allegations sufficient to withstand