Kaszycki v. United States of America et al, No. 2:2019cv01943 - Document 20 (W.D. Wash. 2020)
[…] See 26 U.S.C. §§ 5812(a); 5822; cf. United States v. 17 McGill, 618 F.3d 1273 (11th Cir. 2010) (describing the NFA as “establish[ing] a separate 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 regulatory structure for a narrow class of specialized weapons” including short-barreled rifles and silencers). If ATF approves such a transfer or making, the FFL need not initiate an NICS background check as described above. See 18 U.S.C. § 922(t)(3)(B). Short-barreled rifles and silencers are both included within the NFA’s scope. 26 U.S.C. § 5845(a)(3) and (7); 27 C.F.R. § 479.11 (definition of “firearm” includes “a rifle having a barrel or barrels of less than 16 inches in length” and “a muffler or a silencer for any firearm whether or not such firearm is included within this definition”). ORDER GRANTING DEFENDANT’S MOTION TO DISMISS - 4 Case 2:19-cv-01943-RSM Document 20 Filed 06/01/20 Page 5 of 10 To obtain ATF approval for the transfer of a silencer, an FFL must submit ATF Form 4 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 to register the firearm to the transferee and pay a $200 tax.