Duett v. State Farm Mutual Automobile Insurance Company, No. 2:2019cv01917 - Document 17 (W.D. Wash. 2020)
[…] Nollette, 800 P.2d at 362. A 26 justiciable controversy exists when there is: 27 28 ORDER – 3 Declaratory Judgment 1 2 3 4 (1) ... an actual, present and existing dispute, or the mature seeds of one, as distinguished from a possible, dormant, hypothetical, speculative, or moot disagreement, (2) between parties having genuine and opposing interests, (3) which involves interests that must be direct and substantial, rather than potential, theoretical, abstract or academic, and (4) a judicial determination of which will be final and conclusive. 5 Id. Further, under RCW 7.24.020, a “person interested under a . . . written 6 contract . . . may have determined any question of construction or validity arising under 7 the . . . contract.” 8 9 There is no justiciable controversy here. Ms. Duett, in conclusory fashion, alleges that such a controversy exists over “the construction and interpretation of the 10 [automobile] insurance policy.”