Bowes et al v. PACCAR Inc et al, No. 2:2019cv01794 - Document 45 (W.D. Wash. 2020)
[…] Supermail Cargo, Inc. v. 11 United States, 68 F.3d 1204, 1207 (9th Cir. 1995). 12 13 1. Breach of Express Warranty Claims “An action for breach of any contract for sale must be commenced within four years after 14 the cause of action has accrued. By the original agreement the parties may reduce the period of 15 limitation to not less than one year but may not extend it.” Wash. Rev. Code § 62A.2-725(1); see 16 81 Ill. Comp. Stat. 5/2-725(1) (setting four-year statute of limitations on action for breach of 17 contract of sale); S.D. Codified Laws § 57A-2-725(1) (“An action for breach of any contract for 18 sale must be commenced within four years after the cause of action has accrued.”); Fla. Stat. 19 § 95.11(2)(b) (setting five-year statute of limitations for action on written instrument).