Quinteros v. InnoGames et al, No. 2:2019cv01402 - Document 94 (W.D. Wash. 2022)
[…] Taking the pleaded facts as true, they do not demonstrate an unfair practice because any injury to the Plaintiff caused by cheating or unfair play in this game was reasonably avoidable, the harm did not affect the public interest, and it did not cause injury to her business or property. Accordingly, this claim will be dismissed. 8. Product Liability Defendants argue: 24 ORDER GRANTING MOTION TO DISMISS - 13 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 Forge of Empires and other online games are not subject to Washington’s products liability law. RCW Section 7.72.010 defines “Product” as “any object possessing intrinsic value, capable of delivery either as an assembled whole or as a component part or parts, and produced for introduction into trade or commerce.” Forge of Empires is software as a service, not an “object,” hence Plaintiff’s product liability claim must fail as a matter of law. See, e.g., James v. Meow Media, Inc., 90 F.Supp.2d 798, 811 (W.D.Ky. 2000) (holding videogames not “products” under product liability law), Wilson v.