United of Omaha Life Insurance Company v. Marks et al, No. 2:2019cv01336 - Document 50 (W.D. Wash. 2020)
[…] See Dkt. #31-6 (Ex. 6) at 3 (“You may change the owner of this policy 8 by making an absolute assignment . . . by Written Request. If the Beneficiary designation in 9 effect is irrevocable, the Beneficiary must also sign the written request.”). 1 Indeed, Washington 10 law expressly rejects the notion that United was required to abide by Williams’ unilateral 11 request. See RCW 48.18.190 (“No agreement in conflict with, modifying, or extending any 12 contract of insurance shall be valid unless in writing and made part of the policy.”). United had 13 no duty to honor or disclose Williams’ “security letter.”