Jackson et al v. The Aliera Companies Inc et al, No. 2:2019cv01281 - Document 47 (W.D. Wash. 2020)
[…] To support their position, Plaintiffs claim that Defendants’ 7 health plans have identical attributes to those of conventional health insurance and, accordingly, 8 fit squarely within the definition of “insurance” under Washington law. Id. at 3–4. 9 1. Defendants’ AlieraCare Plans 10 The Court must first determine whether AlieraCare qualifies as insurance under 11 Washington law. See RCW 48.01.040 (“Insurance is a contract whereby one undertakes to 12 indemnify another or pay a specified amount upon determinable contingencies.”). 13 Taking Plaintiffs’ plausible allegations as true, Plaintiffs have sufficiently established that 14 AlieraCare is an insurance plan.