Ten Bridges LLC v. Midas Mulligan LLC et al, No. 2:2019cv01237 - Document 44 (W.D. Wash. 2020)
[…] (See id. ¶¶ 50-54.) 10 In both King County Superior Court actions related to the Guandai and Asano 11 properties, the trial courts held that the agreements between Ten Bridges and Ms. 12 Guandai and Ms. Asano, respectively, violated RCW 63.29.350(1), 3 and were, therefore, 13 illegal, void, and unenforceable. (See Beckett Decl. (Dkt. # 28) ¶¶ 5, 10, 16(a)-(b), 14 (k)-(l), Exs. 1-2, 11-12.) Ten Bridges does not dispute Defendants’ characterization of 15 // 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 3 RCW 63.29.350(1) states: It is unlawful for any person to seek or receive from any person or contract with any person for any fee or compensation for locating or purporting to locate any property which he or she knows has been reported or paid or delivered to the department of revenue pursuant to this chapter, or funds held by a county that are proceeds from a foreclosure for delinquent property taxes, assessments, or other liens, or, funds that are otherwise held by a county because of a person's failure to claim funds held as reimbursement for unowed taxes, fees, or other government charges, in excess of five percent of the value thereof returned to such owner. Any person violating this section is guilty of a misdemeanor and shall be fined not less than the amount of the fee or charge he or she has sought or received or contracted for, and not more than ten times such amount, or imprisoned for not more than thirty days, or both. ORDER - 3 1 the trial courts’ rulings in the Guandai and Asano actions. (See generally Resp.) Ten 2 Bridges appealed both trial court decisions to the Washington State Court of Appeals, 3 Division I in Ten Bridges, LLC v.