Zhang et al v. United States of American et al, No. 2:2019cv01211 - Document 17 (W.D. Wash. 2020)
[…] See U.S. Const., amend. I. 12 2. Discrimination Claims under INA (Count 8) 13 Plaintiffs also allege racial discrimination claims under the Immigration and Nationality 14 Act (“INA”), 8 U.S.C. § 1152(a)(1)(A). The Government argues that Plaintiffs have no basis for 15 relief under this provision, which applies to issuance of visas. Dkt. #8 at 14. The Court agrees. 16 None of the Plaintiffs were attempting to enter the United States through an immigrant visa. 17 Consequently, this provision is inapplicable. In Response, Plaintiffs cite to another provision of 18 the INA, 8 U.S.C. § 1187(b)(1). Dkt. #15 at 9. This provision provides that “[a]n alien may not 19 be provided a waiver under the program unless the alien has waived any right to review or appeal 20 under this chapter of an immigration officer’s determination as to the admissibility of the alien at 21 the port of entry into the United States.” 8 U.S.C. § 1187(b)(1).