Ten Bridges LLC v. Hofstad et al, No. 2:2019cv01134 - Document 49 (W.D. Wash. 2022)
[…] Under Washington law, “proximate cause is defined in WPI 310.07 as a 10 “cause which in direct sequence [unbroken by any new independent cause] produces the 11 injury complained of and without which such injury would not have happened.” Indoor 12 Billboard/Washington, Inc. v. Integra Telecom of Washington, Inc., 170 P.3d 10, 21 13 (Wash. 2007) (en banc). “Proximate cause is a factual question to be decided by the trier 14 of fact.” Id. 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 The Court finds that the quitclaim deed at issue is a per se unfair trade act under RCW 63.29.350. The statute provides the following: The legislature finds that the practices covered by this section are matters vitally affecting the public interest for the purpose of applying the consumer protection act, chapter 19.86 RCW. Any violation of this section is not reasonable in relation to the development and preservation of business. It is an unfair or deceptive act in trade or commerce and an unfair method of competition for the purpose of applying the consumer protection act, chapter 19.86 RCW. Remedies provided by chapter 19.86 RCW are cumulative and not exclusive. 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 RCW 63.29.350(2). Based on the statutory language, the quitclaim deed is a per se violation that affects the public interest, establishing the first three elements.