Firs Home Owners Association v. City of SeaTac, No. 2:2019cv01130 - Document 141 (W.D. Wash. 2022)
[…] Singh v. Am. Honda Fin. Corp., 925 F.3d 1053, 1071 (9th Cir. 2019). 25 26 27 28 ORDER GRANTING IN PART DEFENDANT’S MOTION FOR SUMMARY JUDGMENT - 2 Case 2:19-cv-01130-RSL Document 141 Filed 06/21/22 Page 3 of 16 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Having reviewed the memoranda, declarations, and exhibits submitted by the parties, 1 the Court finds as follows: A. WLAD Claim 11-12 and FHA Claim 7 The WLAD and the FHA bar national origin discrimination in housing and real estate transactions. RCW 49.60.222; 42 U.S.C. § 3604. The WLAD makes it “an unfair practice for any person, whether acting for himself, herself, or another, because of . . . national origin . . . to 9 discriminate in the sale or rental, or to otherwise make unavailable or deny a dwelling, to any 10 11 12 person” or “to expel a person from occupancy of real property.” RCW 49.60.222(1)(f) and (i).