Firs Home Owners Association v. City of SeaTac, No. 2:2019cv01130 - Document 141 (W.D. Wash. 2022)
[…] 27 opposition memorandum, a cause of action directly under RCW 2.43. It therefore must show not 28 ORDER GRANTING IN PART DEFENDANT’S MOTION FOR SUMMARY JUDGMENT - 11 Case 2:19-cv-01130-RSL Document 141 Filed 06/21/22 Page 12 of 16 1 only that its members were deprived of translation services “in legal proceedings” (RCW 2 3 4 2.43.010), but also that the lack of translation services resulted in a “distinction, restriction, or discrimination” based on national origin or otherwise excluded the Firs residents from a place of 5 public accommodation or assemblage because of their national origin (RCW 49.60.215). 6 7 8 For purposes of RCW 2.43, “legal proceeding” means “a proceeding in any court in this state, grand jury hearing, or hearing before an inquiry judge, or before an administrative board, 9 commission, agency, or licensing body of the state or any political subdivision thereof.” RCW 10 11 12 2.43.020(3).