Naini v. King County Hospital District No 2, No. 2:2019cv00886 - Document 79 (W.D. Wash. 2019)
[…] If peer review immunity does not apply, then Wash. Rev. Code 14 § 7.71.030 offers a second layer of protection by limiting the state-law remedies that a health 15 care provider can recover “in any lawsuit . . . for any action taken by a professional peer review 16 body of health care providers.” See Wash. Rev. Code § 7.71.030(1). Those remedies are limited 17 “to appropriate injunctive relief, and damages shall be allowed only for lost earnings directly 18 attributable to the action taken by the professional peer review body, incurred between the date 19 of such action and the date the action is functionally reversed by the professional peer review 20 body.” See id. § 7.71.030(2). 21 Wash. Rev. Code § 7.71.030 did not always offer such generous protections. Originally, 22 42 U.S.C. § 11111(a) and Wash. Rev. Code § 7.71.030 covered different types of professional 23 review actions, with the former covering actions “based on the competence or professional 24 conduct of an individual physician,” see 42 U.S.C. § 11151(9), and the latter covering actions 25 “based on matters not related to the competence or professional conduct of a health care 26 provider,” see 1987 Wash. Sess. Laws 969 (emphasis added). But in 2013, the Washington ORDER C19-0886-JCC PAGE - 8 1 Legislature extended Wash. Rev. Code § 7.71.030’s protections to actions related to a 2 physician’s competence or professional conduct. See 2013 Wash. Sess.