Naini v. King County Hospital District No 2, No. 2:2019cv00886 - Document 79 (W.D. Wash. 2019)
[…] The first layer comes from federal law. See 42 U.S.C. 5 § 11111(a); Wash. Rev. Code § 7.71.020. Under that layer of protection, persons who participate 6 in a “professional review action . . . shall not be liable in damages . . . with respect to the action.” 7 42 U.S.C. § 11111(a)(1). This “peer review immunity” applies only if (1) the professional review 8 action was based on a physician’s competence or professional conduct and (2) the action meets 9 four requirements listed in 42 U.S.C. § 11112(a). See 42 U.S.C. §§ 11111(a)(1) (limiting 10 damages “[i]f a professional review action (as defined in section 11151(9) of this title) . . . meets 11 all the standards specified in section 11112(a) of this title”), 11151(9) (“The term ‘professional 12 review action’ means an action . . . which is based on the competence or professional conduct of 13 an individual physician.”). If peer review immunity does not apply, then Wash. Rev.