Naini v. King County Hospital District No 2, No. 2:2019cv00886 - Document 79 (W.D. Wash. 2019)
[…] Code § 7.71.050(2) 26 to protect whistleblowers by helping to define the term “reprisal or retaliatory action,” the Court ORDER C19-0886-JCC PAGE - 11 1 concludes that the provision does not silently limit Wash. Rev. Code § 7.71.030’s protections. 2 3 The Scope of Wash. Rev. Code § 7.71.030 Having determined that Wash. Rev. Code § 7.71.030 applies and is not limited by Wash. 4 Rev. Code § 7.71.050(2), the Court must decide which of Plaintiff’s state-law claims are 5 precluded by Wash. Rev. Code § 7.71.030’s exclusive remedy provision. 6 Wash Rev. Code § 7.71.030’s scope is not immediately clear from its text. Wash. Rev. 7 Code § 7.71.030(1) states, “this section shall provide the exclusive remedy in any lawsuit . . . for 8 any action taken by a professional peer review body of health care providers.” But the provision 9 does not define the term “action,” and that term is not defined elsewhere in Washington’s code. 10 Federal law, on the other hand, does define the term “professional review action.”