Amrani et al v. US Bank Trust NA et al, No. 2:2019cv00844 - Document 14 (W.D. Wash. 2019)
[…] Dkt. #5 at ¶ 73 (mentioning TILA, 15 U.S.C. § 1601). Plaintiff does make a claim under the Real Estate Settlement Procedures Act, 12 U.S.C. §§ 2601–2617. But again, Plaintiff argues that the violation occurred at the time of the initial loan to Defendant Shanmugam and does not make clear that he has standing to pursue those claims. Lastly, Plaintiff also references 28 U.S.C. § 2409a in his Complaint as providing jurisdiction. Dkt. #5. But that statute cannot provide jurisdiction because it deals with quiet title actions in which the United States is a named defendant. 28 U.S.C. § 2409a. More problematic for Plaintiff, injunctive relief is not available under that statute. 28 U.S.C. § 2409a(c) (“No preliminary injunction shall issue in any action brought under this section.”). ORDER – 7 irreparable loss to Plaintiff.