Newell et al v. Recreational Equipment Inc, No. 2:2019cv00662 - Document 28 (W.D. Wash. 2019)
[…] ORDER - 6 1 B. Washington’s Gift Card Statute, RCW 19.240.020 2 Plaintiffs also fail to state a claim under RCW 19.240.020 for the same reason 3 stated in Section A, supra. 5 This claim is also DISMISSED with prejudice. In 2004, the Washington State Legislature passed RCW 19.240.020 to “prohibit 4 5 acts and practices of retailers that deprive consumers of the full value of gift certificates, 6 such as expiration dates, service fees, and dormancy and inactivity charges on gift 7 certificates.” RCW 19.240.005. RCW 19.240.020 provides that “it is unlawful for any 8 person or entity to issue, or to enforce against a bearer, a gift certificate [or gift card] that 9 contains . . . [a]n expiration date.”