Newell et al v. Recreational Equipment Inc, No. 2:2019cv00662 - Document 28 (W.D. Wash. 2019)
[…] Twombly, 550 U.S. at 570. 17 Plaintiffs’ Amended Complaint fails to state a claim for which relief can be 18 granted, because even assuming every fact alleged in the Amended Complaint is true, 19 REI’s dividends are not subject to the gift card requirements in either 15 U.S.C. § 1693l-1 20 or RCW 19.240.020. Plaintiffs’ Amended Complaint is DISMISSED with prejudice 21 because Plaintiffs cannot replead to correct their legal errors. 22 23 ORDER - 3 1 A. Electronic Funds Transfer Act (“EFTA”) and Credit Card Accountability 2 and Disclosure Act (“CARD”), 15 U.S.C. § 1693l-1 The EFTA provides that “it shall be unlawful for any person to sell or issue a gift 3 4 certificate, store gift card, or general-use prepaid card that is subject to an expiration 5 date.” 15 U.S.C. § 1693l-1(c)(1).