Newell et al v. Recreational Equipment Inc, No. 2:2019cv00662 - Document 28 (W.D. Wash. 2019)
[…] Thus, the dividends are not subject to the bar on expiration dates under 17 RCW 19.240.020. 18 19 5 Because REI’s patronage dividends are not gift cards under RCW 19.240.020, the Court does not need 20 to address whether that statute is in conflict with RCW 23.86.160, the Washington statute governing the distribution of earnings by cooperatives. 21 6 The Washington state legislature’s intent to exclude dividends from RCW 19.240.020 is clear. RCW 19.240.005 states that the legislature “does not intend that [RCW 19.240.020] . . . be construed to apply to 22 cards or other payment instruments issued for payment of wages or other intangible property” and “that any ambiguities should be resolved by applying the Uniform Unclaimed Property Act.” The Uniform 23 Unclaimed Property act states that “intangible property” includes dividends. RCW 63.29.010 (12). ORDER - 7 1 C. Dismissal with Prejudice 2 If the Court dismisses the complaint or portions thereof, it must consider whether 3 to grant leave to amend. Lopez v.