vPersonalize Inc v. Magnetize Consultants Ltd, No. 2:2018cv01836 - Document 202 (W.D. Wash. 2020)
[…] Barnd v. City of Tacoma, 664 F.2d 1339, 1343 (9th Cir. 1982); see also In re Keegan Mgmt. Co., Sec. Litig., 78 F.3d 431, 436 (9th Cir. 1996) (“[b]ad faith is present when an attorney knowingly or recklessly raises a frivolous argument, or argues a 11 meritorious claim for the purpose of harassing an opponent”) (quoting Estate of Blas v. Winkler, 12 792 F.2d 858, 860 (9th Cir. 1986)). 13 14 15 3. RCW § 19.108.040 RCW § 19.108.040 mirrors 35 U.S.C. § 285 and provides that, “[i]f a claim of misappropriation is made in bad faith . . . or wilful [sic] and malicious misappropriation exists, 16 the court may award reasonable attorney’s fees to the prevailing party.” RCW § 19.108.040. 17 18 Under the statute, “‘malicious’ connotes a level of ill will or improper motive not captured by 19 ‘without just cause or excuse’” and, instead, is akin to “as a result of ill will or improper motive.” 20 ADA Motors, Inc. v. Butler, 432 P.3d 445, 453 (Wash. Ct.