vPersonalize Inc v. Magnetize Consultants Ltd, No. 2:2018cv01836 - Document 202 (W.D. Wash. 2020)
[…] RCW § 19.108.040. 17 18 Under the statute, “‘malicious’ connotes a level of ill will or improper motive not captured by 19 ‘without just cause or excuse’” and, instead, is akin to “as a result of ill will or improper motive.” 20 ADA Motors, Inc. v. Butler, 432 P.3d 445, 453 (Wash. Ct. App. 2018); see also Boeing Co. v. 21 Sierracin Corp., 738 P.2d 665, 680–81, 682–83 (Wash. 1987). 22 23 24 4. RCW § 4.84.185 Finally, RCW § 4.84.185 provides that, “upon written findings by the judge that the action . . . was frivolous and advanced without reasonable cause,” the Court may order the nonprevailing 25 5 Case 2:18-cv-01836-BJR Document 202 Filed 05/15/20 Page 6 of 7 1 2 party to pay the prevailing party “reasonable expenses,” including attorneys’ fees.