Romaine v. United States of America, No. 2:2018cv01772 - Document 27 (W.D. Wash. 2020)
[…] Spokane Dermatology Clinic, P.S., 348 P.3d 389, 393 (Wash. 2015) (en banc). 16 Medical Negligence Claim In a Washington medical negligence claim specifically, a plaintiff must show that 17 the health care provider failed to follow the accepted standard of care. RCW 7.70.040. 18 To do so, a plaintiff must establish that (1) the health care provider “failed to exercise 19 that degree of care, skill, and learning expected of a reasonably prudent health care 20 provider at that time in the profession or class to which he or she belongs, in the state of 21 Washington, acting in the same or similar circumstances,” and (2) that “such failure was 22 a proximate cause of the injury.” Id. In addition, the Washington Supreme Court has 23 held that “[g]enerally, expert testimony is necessary to establish the standard of care for a 24 health care provider in a medical malpractice action.” Miller v.