Landis et al v. Washington State Major League Baseball Stadium Public Facilities District et al, No. 2:2018cv01512 - Document 32 (W.D. Wash. 2019)
[…] But it would like to note that Miller, 536 F.3d at 1024–27, provides an excellent in-depth recitation of the applicable regulatory scheme including the process of notice, comment, and adoption. The Access Board is “an independent federal agency comprised of twenty-five persons—thirteen presidentiallyappointed individuals and representatives from twelve federal agencies, including the DOJ.” Miller, 536 F.3d at 1024 (citing 29 U.S.C. § 792(a)(1)). It is directed to establish “minimum guidelines and requirements for the standards issued” under Title III, 29 U.S.C. § 792(b)(3)(B), as well as “develop advisory information for, and provide appropriate technical assistance to, individuals or entities with rights or duties under” Title III, Miller, 536 F.3d at 1024–25. 10 23 24 25 11 Case 2:18-cv-01512-BJR Document 32 Filed 08/19/19 Page 12 of 32 1 guidelines.”