Benson v. Double Down Interactive, LLC et al, No. 2:2018cv00525 - Document 127 (W.D. Wash. 2020)
[…] Consequently, as the Ninth Circuit observed, Bullseye squarely 12 held that a “thing of value” need not be redeemable for money or merchandise. See Kater, 886 13 F.3d at 787. 14 The Court is also unpersuaded by Double Down’s familiar arguments that the Ninth 15 Circuit ignored legislative purpose. Double Down points out that Washington courts interpret 16 individual provisions in light of “all that the Legislature has said in the statute and related 17 statutes.” State, Dep’t of Ecology v. Campbell & Gwinn, L.L.C., 146 Wash. 2d 1, 11 (2002). But 18 the legislative purpose in RCW 9.46.010—“to keep the criminal element out of gambling and to 19 promote the social welfare of the people by limiting the nature and scope of gambling 20 activities”—is not at odds with the holding in Kater. And while the legislature sought to preserve 21 “social pastimes,” this only applies when they are “more for amusement rather than for profit, do 22 not maliciously affect the public, and do not breach the peace.”