Benson v. Double Down Interactive, LLC et al, No. 2:2018cv00525 - Document 127 (W.D. Wash. 2020)
[…] The court reasoned that virtual chips that extend gameplay are a “thing 10 of value” under RCW 9.46.0285, making Big Fish Casino “gambling” under RCW 9.46.0237 11 and allowing the plaintiff to recover money lost purchasing chips under RCW 4.24.070. Id. at 12 787-89. 13 While no court applying Washington law had addressed casino-gaming apps before 14 Kater, Double Down has not shown that these facts present significantly “new” or “substantial” 15 questions of statutory interpretation. The Ninth Circuit’s decision was a straightforward 16 application of RCW 9.46.0285’s language, which defines a “thing of value” as a “form of credit 17 . . . involving extension of . . . entertainment or a privilege of playing at a game or scheme 18 without charge.” Id. at 787. To extend “the privilege of playing,” a user must either win more 19 virtual chips or purchase them, making the chips a “thing of value.” Id.