Anglin et al v. Merchants Credit Corporation et al, No. 2:2018cv00507 - Document 74 (W.D. Wash. 2020)
[…] Id. at ¶ 76. 23 8 Case 2:18-cv-00507-BJR Document 74 Filed 07/15/20 Page 9 of 13 Plaintiffs’ claim is unavailing. This Court has reviewed Washington’s procedures for 1 2 obtaining a garnishment as set forth in RCW § 6.27.020 and the Court notes that the statute does 3 not specify that the judgment must be final before a garnishment can be obtained.4 See WASH. 4 REV. CODE § 6.27.020. Rather, the statute simply states that: “[t]he clerks of the superior and 5 district courts of this state may issue writs of garnishment returnable to their respective courts for 6 the benefit of a judgment creditor who has a judgment wholly or partially unsatisfied in the court 7 from which the garnishment is sought.” Id. Plaintiffs cite to Washington State’s Civil Rule for 8 Courts of Limited Jurisdiction (“CRLJ”) 54 for the proposition that the judgment must be final 9 before a garnishment may be obtained. Dkt.