Securian Life Insurance Company v. Reddeck et al, No. 2:2018cv00023 - Document 43 (W.D. Wash. 2019)
[…] The opposing party must present significant and probative 13 evidence to support its claim or defense. Intel Corp. v. Hartford Accident & Indem. Co., 14 952 F.2d 1551, 1558 (9th Cir. 1991). 15 testimony” will not create a genuine issue of material fact. Villiarimo v. Aloha Island Air, 16 Inc., 281 F.3d 1054, 1061 (9th Cir. 2002); T.W. Elec. Serv. v. Pac Elec. Contractors Ass’n, 17 809 F. 2d 626, 630 (9th Cir. 1987). Uncorroborated allegations and “self-serving IV. DISCUSSION 18 19 RCW 11.84.020 states that “[n]o slayer shall in any way acquire any property or 20 receive any benefit as the result of the death of the decedent.” For purposes of the 21 distribution of the estate, a person determined to be a slayer is deemed to have predeceased 22 the decedent.