Longnecker v. Nationstar Mortgage LLC et al, No. 2:2016cv00093 - Document 17 (W.D. Wash. 2016)
[…] LCR 7(b)(2). “Except for motions for summary 21 judgment, if a party fails to file papers in opposition to a motion, such failure may be 22 considered by the court as an admission that the motion has merit.” Id. 23 24 B. Analysis 25 Defendant Bank of America argues that Plaintiff’s claims under RESPA, the CPA, and 26 violation of fiduciary duty are time-barred. Dkt. #10 at 4. Bank of America argues that claims 27 under RESPA are subject to a 1 or 3 year statute of limitations depending on the nature of the 28 ORDER GRANTING MOTIONS TO DISMISS - 3 1 purported violation, citing 12 U.S.C. § 2614 (“Any action . . . may be brought . . . within 3 2 years in the case of a violation of section 2605 . . . and 1 year in the case of a violation of 3 section 2607 or 2608. . . of this title from the date of the occurrence of the violation . . . .”). Id. 4 at 5. Bank of America argues that the limitations period runs from the date of closing, citing 5 6 Jensen v. Quality Loan Serv. Corp., F. Supp. 2d 1183, 1195 (E.D. Cal. 2010) (“[C]ourts have 7 considered the ‘occurrence of the violation’ as the date the loan closed”). Id.