Dunakin v. Quigley et al, No. 2:2014cv00567 - Document 58 (W.D. Wash. 2015)
[…] Dunakin complains that 16 “Defendants have not provided ‘specialized services’ under PASRR,” they argue that he 17 has not identified the services he would like or ever asked for them. (Id.) On this basis, 18 Defendants argue that they are entitled to partial summary judgment on this claim. (Id.) 19 Mr. Dunakin responds that PASRR mandates that Defendants identify and 20 evaluate individuals for services made available through a PASRR screening and 21 evaluation. (Resp. at 7 (citing 42 C.F.R. § 483.128(a)).) Indeed, 42 C.F.R. § 483.128(a) 22 states in pertinent part: ORDER- 9 1 2 3 Level I: Identification of individuals with MI or IID. The State’s PASARR program must identify all individuals who are suspected of having MI or IID as defined in § 483.102. This identification function is termed Level I. Level II is the function of evaluating and determining whether NF services and specialized services are needed. 4 Id. The court agrees that this regulation places the obligation on Defendants to “identify” 5 individuals suspected of having mental illness or intellectual disability, and then evaluate 6 and determine whether specialized services are needed.