Corporation of the Catholic Archbishop of Seattle et al v. City of Seattle, No. 2:2013cv01589 - Document 43 (W.D. Wash. 2014)
[…] Id. at 255, 257. When the record, 4 taken as a whole, could not lead a rational trier of fact to find for the non-moving party, 5 summary judgment is warranted. Matsushita Elec. Indus. Co. v. Zenith Radio Corp., 475 6 U.S. 574, 587 (1986). 7 B. RLUIPA Claim 8 The RLUIPA applies whenever a government, including a municipality, imposes 9 or implements a land use regulation that affects a religious assembly or institution 10 through land use laws. See 42 U.S.C. § 2000cc; see also Centro Familiar Cristiano 11 Buenas Nuevas v. City of Yuma, 651 F.3d 1163, 1169 (9th Cir. 2011). The “equal 12 terms” provision of the statute provides that “[n]o government shall impose or implement 13 a land use regulation in a manner that treats a religious assembly or institution on less 14 than equal terms with a nonreligious assembly or institution.” 42 U.S.C. § 2000cc(b)(1). 15 RLUIPA must be broadly construed in favor of protection of religious exercise. 42 16 U.S.C. § 2000cc-3(g); Centro Familiar, 651 F.3d at 1172. 17 There are four elements to establish a prima facie case of a RLUIPA equal terms 18 claim: (1) an imposition or