Lacey Marketplace Associates II LLC v. United Farmers of Alberta Co-Operative Limited et al, No. 2:2013cv00383 - Document 237 (W.D. Wash. 2015)
[…] As a result, UFA has 9 not demonstrated that it is entitled to judgment in its favor on this claim. Accordingly, 10 the court denies UFA’s renewed motion for judgment as a matter of law. 11 Second, a new trial is also unwarranted. Under the statute, a present creditor is a 12 “creditor whose claim arose before the transfer was made.” RCW 19.40.051(a). 13 Conversely, a future creditor is a creditor whose claim “arose . . . after the transfer was 14 made.” RCW 19.40.041(a). A claim “means a right to payment, whether or not the right 15 is reduced to judgment, liquidated, unliquidated, fixed, contingent, matured, unmatured, 16 disputed, undisputed, legal, equitable, secured, or unsecured.” RCW 19.40.011. 17 UFA’s position is that Plaintiffs had no contingent or un-matured right to payment 18 from UFA at the time of the transfer because Wholesale was current on its rental 19 payments and did not default until a few months later.