Apple Inc. et al, No. 2:2012mc00010 - Document 1 (W.D. Wash. 2012)
[…] (Id. ¶¶ 4-7). 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 III. ARGUMENT A. Legal Standard Section 1782 is “the product of congressional efforts, over the span of nearly 150 years, to provide federal-court assistance in gathering evidence for use in foreign tribunals.” Intel Corp., 542 U.S. at 247. Over time, Congress has “substantially broadened the scope of assistance federal courts could provide for foreign proceedings.” Id. at 247-49. Section 1782 provides in part: The district court of the district in which a person resides or is found may order him to give his testimony or statement or to produce a document or other thing for use in a proceeding in a foreign or international tribunal .... The order may be made ... upon the application of any interested person and may direct that the testimony or statement may be given, or the document or other thing be produced, before a person appointed by the court. APPLE’S EX PARTE APPLICATION FOR AN ORDER GRANTING LEAVE TO OBTAIN DISCOVERY FOR USE IN FOREIGN PROCEEDINGS Page 3 818 STEW ART STREET, SUITE 1400 SEATTLE W ASHINGTON 98101 T 206.516.3800 F 206.516.3888 1 28 U.S.C. § 1782(a). The statute thus sets forth three requirements, authorizing the district 2 court “to grant a Section 1782 application where (1) the person from whom discovery is 3 sought resides or is found in the district of the district court to which the application is 4 made, (2) the discovery is for use in a proceeding before a foreign tribunal, and (3) the 5 application is made by a foreign or international tribunal or ‘any interested person.’” In re 6 Ecuador, No. C-10-80225 MISC CRB (EMC), 2010 U.S. Dist. LEXIS 102158, at *4 (N.D. 7 Cal.