Marshall v. Hertzog et al, No. 2:2012cv01335 - Document 25 (W.D. Wash. 2013)
[…] Rosenbaum, 663 F.3d at 1076 (emphasis in original); see Norse, 629 F.3d 23 at 978 ( a government official is entitled to qualified immunity on a false arrest claim if a 24 reasonable officer in his position could have believed that probable cause existed ). Ultimately, 25 the linchpin of qualified immunity analysis is the reasonableness of the officer‘s conduct. 26 Rosenbaum, 663 F.3d at 1076. ORDER GRANTING IN PART AND DENYING IN PART DEFENDANTS‘ MOTION FOR SUMMARY JUDGMENT PAGE - 5 1 Here, the officers arrested Mr. Marshall for Boating Under the Influence, in violation of 2 RCW § 79A.60.040(2). At the time of his arrest, that provision provided as follows: 3 4 5 It shall be a violation for a person to operate a vessel while under the influence of intoxicating liquor[.] A person is considered to be under the influence of intoxicating liquor [] if: 6 (a) The person has 0.08 grams or more of alcohol per two hundred ten liters of breath, as shown by analysis of the person‘s breath[]; or 7 (b) The person has 0.08 percent or more by weight of alcohol in the person‘s blood, as shown by analysis of the person‘s blood[]; or 8 9 10 (c) The person is under the influence of or affected by intoxicating liquor[]; or (d) The person is under the combined influence of or affected by intoxicating liquor and any drug. 11 RCW § 79A.60.040(2)(a)–(d) (emphasis added). To operate a vessel within the meaning of 12 this provision means to steer, direct, or otherwise have physical control of a vessel that is 13 underway. RCW § 79A.60.010(16).