Chan v. Chase Home Loans Inc et al, No. 2:2012cv00273 - Document 8 (W.D. Wash. 2012)
[…] (Am. Compl. ¶ 75.) 13 Plaintiff also alleges that “Defendant’s [sic] intentionally . . . rushed the closing to 14 procure the loan without Plaintiff’s potential rescission.” (Id. ¶ 78.) A four-year statute 15 of limitations applies to Plaintiff’s CPA claim. See RCW 19.86.120 (establishing that 16 “[a]ny action to enforce a claim for damages under [the CPA] shall be forever barred 17 unless commenced within four years after the cause of action accures”). The latest date 18 Plaintiff alleges for consummation of the loan agreement was 2007. Plaintiff did not 19 commence this suit until February 16, 2012 – more than five years later.