Macon v. United Parcel Service, Inc., No. 2:2012cv00260 - Document 26 (W.D. Wash. 2012)
[…] Id. at 68-9. 23 As discussed below, Macon may not recover under FMLA or WFLA because she 24 was not employed with UPS for the minimum twelve months before taking leave. 25 Nevertheless, WFLA and FMLA both express a clear public policy of protecting an 26 27 4 Roberts addressed the clarity element and did not address jeopardy or causation. ORDER GRANTING IN PART AND DENYING IN PART UPS’S MOTION TO DISMISS- 12 1 employee’s right to reasonable medical leave. RCW 49.78.010 (The legislature “declares 2 it to be in the public interest to provide reasonable leave for medical reasons.”); 29 C.F.R. 3 § 825.101 (“FMLA is intended to allow employees to balance their work and family life 4 by taking reasonable unpaid leave for medical reasons.”).