Hansen v. The Boeing Company, No. 2:2012cv00171 - Document 20 (W.D. Wash. 2012)
[…] Taking an adverse action against a disabled employee because 20 she requested or utilized a reasonable accommodation is a form of disability 21 discrimination in violation of the WLAD’s anti-discrimination provision. RCW 22 49.60.180. The need for reasonable accommodation is part and parcel of a disability. 23 Boeing’s implicit insistence that the court should consider the need for disability 24 accommodation to be distinct from disability itself is at odds with the WLAD’s definition 25 of disability. That definition defines a disability as a “sensory, mental, or physical 26 impairment,” (RCW § 49.60.040(7)(a)) that in some cases has a “substantially limiting 27 28 ORDER – 4 1 effect upon the individual’s ability to perform his or her job” (RCW § 49.60.040(7)(d)(i)) 2 and thus requires accommodation (RCW § 49.60.040(7)(d)(ii)). The WLAD mandates a 3 liberal construction to further its remedial purposes. RCW § 49.60.020. The 4 construction Boeing requests is inimical to the WLAD’s remedial purposes.