D. v. Group Health Cooperative et al, No. 2:2011cv01119 - Document 30 (W.D. Wash. 2011)
[…] Accordingly, Defendants 24 were required to comply with RCW 48.46.291 “in the performance” of fulfilling their 25 26 ORDER DENYING DEFENDANTS’ 12(b)(6) MOTION TO DISMISS - 11 1 2 3 fiduciary function of making benefit determinations. Compare id., with Aetna Health Inc. v. Davila, 542 U.S. 200, 218–19 (2004) (“A benefit determination under ERISA . . . is generally a fiduciary act.” It “is part and parcel of the ordinary fiduciary 4 5 6 responsibilities connected to the administration of a plan.”); see also 29 U.S.C. § 1104(a)(1)(D) (conferring a fiduciary duty on plan administrators to discharge his duties 7 “in accordance with the documents and instruments governing the plan” (emphasis 8 added)); 29 C.F.R. § 2509.75-8 (1995) (“[A] plan employee who has the final authority 9 to authorize or disallow benefit payments in cases where a dispute exists as to the 10 interpretation of plan provisions . . . would be a fiduciary within the meaning of section 11 12 3(21)(A) of the Act.”). Defendants’ second contention is equally unconvincing. Even assuming 13 14 that it would be appropriate to dismiss a redundant § 1132(a)(3) claim at this stage in the 15 litigation,3 Plaintiffs allege a claim broader than that which could be remedied under 16 § 1132(a)(1)(B).