D. v. Group Health Cooperative et al, No. 2:2011cv01119 - Document 119 (W.D. Wash. 2012)
[…] RCW 18 48.46.291(2)(a)(i), (b)(i), (c)(i); see Dkt. # 77 at 21–22.7 Moreover, the Court notes that 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 there is no genuine dispute that Defendants’ official policy and practice prior to the instigation of this litigation has been to deny coverage for medically necessary neurodevelopmental therapy for insureds with DSM-IV-TR mental health conditions 7 The Court thinks it important to note that Defendants’ reliance on its interpretation of RCW 48.46.291(2)(c)(4), which governs “group health benefit plans for groups other than small groups, as defined in RCW 48.43.005 delivered, issued for delivery, or renewed on or after July 1, 2010,” has no bearing as to claims raised under pre-Ju1y 1, 2010 plans. See Dkt. # 77 at 22 (noting the history and purpose of the Act). Compare RCW 48.46.291(2)(a), and RCW 48.46.291(2)(b), with RCW 48.46.291(2)(c)(4).