Washburn et al v. Gymboree Retail Stores, Inc. et al, No. 2:2011cv00822 - Document 95 (W.D. Wash. 2012)
[…] Dkt. # 52 at 21. In response, Ms. 13 14 15 16 17 18 Washburn says nothing. Her response is devoid of any mention of either RCW 49.48.030 or RCW 49.52.070, much less any defense of the claim. See Dkt. # 64. And though the Court could treat counsel’s failure as an admission that the claim lacks merit, Jenkins, 398 F.3d at 1095 n.4; USA Petroleum, 13 F.3d at 1284, it has instead conducted its own inquiry into the possible merit of Ms. Washburn’s claim. As is relevant, RCW 49.48.030 provides: “In any action in which any person is 19 successful in recovering judgment for wages or salary owed to him or her, reasonable 20 attorney’s fees, in an amount to be determined by the court, shall be assessed against said 21 employer or former employer . . . .” Washington courts have interpreted the statute 22 broadly, finding that it “provides reasonable attorney’s fees in any action in which a 23 person is successful in recovering judgment for wages or salary owed,” including 24 “situations in which an award is