Washburn et al v. Gymboree Retail Stores, Inc. et al, No. 2:2011cv00822 - Document 95 (W.D. Wash. 2012)
[…] Washburn’s claims under the WFLA do not require much discussion. See 22 Dkt. # 42 at ¶ 3.3. By and large, they are identical to her FMLA claims. Compare id., 23 with id. at ¶ 3.4. There is good reason for the similarity. As other courts have 24 recognized, e.g., Kopp v. Reardan/Edwall Sch. Dist. No. 009, No. CV–07–216–LRS, 25 2009 WL 774122, at *8 n.4 (E.D. Wash. Mar. 19, 2009), the WFLA mirrors the 26 ORDER GRANTING IN PART DEFENDANTS’ MOTION FOR SUMMARY JUDGMENT – 16 1 provisions of the FMLA. And as RCW 49.78.410 provides, “This chapter must be 2 construed to the extent possible in a manner that is consistent with similar provisions, if 3 any, of the federal family and medical leave act of 1993 (Act Feb. 5, 1993, P.L. 103-3, 4 107 Stat. 6), and that gives consideration to the rules, precedents, and practices of the 5 federal department of labor relevant to the federal act.” 6 7 8 9 10 11 As a result, the Court’s discussion of Ms. Washburn’s FMLA claims applies equally to the merit of her WFLA claims. The Court thus GRANTS Defendants’ motion as to her claims that Defendants violated the WFLA by failing “to return her job to her when she returned from leave.”