Washburn et al v. Gymboree Retail Stores, Inc. et al, No. 2:2011cv00822 - Document 95 (W.D. Wash. 2012)
[…] Trulock, 51 Wn. App. 795, 836 26 ORDER GRANTING IN PART DEFENDANTS’ MOTION FOR SUMMARY JUDGMENT – 25 1 (1988) (emphasis in original); see Gaglidari v. Denny’s Rests., Inc., 117 Wn.2d 426, 2 448–49 (1991). Thus, because there remains a triable issue of fact as to whether Ms. 3 Washburn is owed wages as a result of Defendants’ conduct, the Court must DENY 4 Defendants’ motion as to RCW 49.48.030. 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 Turning next to RCW 49.52.070, the Court notes that the statute allows an aggrieved employee to collect twice the amount of the wages unlawfully and wilfully withheld by an employer “by way of exemplary damages, together with costs of suit and a reasonable sum for attorney’s fees.” See also RCW 49.52.070(2). And Washington courts have found the scope of covered “wages” to be coextensive to those covered by RCW 49.48.030, with at least one relevant distinction: RCW 49.48.070 does not apply “if the employer has a bona fide dispute as to the obligation to pay.” Allstot v.