Pavino v. Bank of America NA, No. 2:2010cv01943 - Document 26 (W.D. Wash. 2011)
[…] Marder v. Lopez, 450 F.3d 445, 448 (9th Cir. 2006). However, since plaintiff seemingly disputes the authenticity of the Notice of Default (dkt. #8 at 7), the Court will not consider it. 4 The Court notes that the question of whether MERS is an authorized “beneficiary” within the meaning of RCW 61.24.005(2) if it never “held” the promissory note secured by the deed of trust has been certified to the Washington Supreme Court in the matter of Vinluan v. Fidelity Nat’l Title, King County Superior Court, Cause No. 10-2-27688-2 SEA. 5 RCW §62A.3-301 provides: “‘Person entitled to enforce’ an instrument means (i) the holder of the instrument, (ii) a nonholder in possession of the instrument who has the rights of a holder, or (iii) a person not in possession of the instrument who is entitled to enforce the instrument pursuant to RCW 62A.3-309 or 62A.3-418(d). A person may be a person entitled to enforce the instrument even though the person is not the owner of the instrument or is in wrongful possession of the instrument.” 26 ORDER GRANTING IN PART AND DENYING IN PART DEFENDANT’S MOTION TO DISMISS - 6 1 Here, defendant purportedly acquired its beneficial interest in the deed of trust from 2 MERS. Dkt. #4, Ex. 4. Liberally construing plaintiff’s complaint, she has alleged that 3 defendant falsely claimed to be the