Pavino v. Bank of America NA, No. 2:2010cv01943 - Document 26 (W.D. Wash. 2011)
[…] The only named defendant here is Bank of America. Plaintiff “denies that it is an established fact that [the] Beneficiary Declaration executed by Diane Dixon proves that the Defendant is 7 8 9 the true Note Holder.” Dkt. #8 at 9. The beneficiary declaration states that defendant “is the actual holder of the promissory note or other obligation evidencing the above-referenced loan or has requisite authority under RCW 62A.3-301 to enforce said obligation.” Dkt. #4, Ex. 7 10 (emphasis added); cf. RCW 61.24.005(2) (“‘Beneficiary’ means the holder of the instrument or 11 document evidencing the obligations secured by the deed of trust excluding persons holding the 12 same as security for a different obligation.”).