Dex Media West, Inc. et al v. City of Seattle et al, No. 2:2010cv01857 - Document 95 (W.D. Wash. 2011)
[…] (Dkt. # 51) Ex. 5 ¶ 4.B.1.) 12 B. Policy Goals and Regulatory Authority Related to the Ordinance 13 In enacting the Ordinance, the City recognized the policy goal of the Washington 14 State Legislature found in RCW 70.95.010(8)(a), which directs that waste reduction 15 should be “the first priority for the collection, handling, and management of solid waste.” 16 (Mullins Decl. (Dkt. # 17) Ex. A (Preamble to Ordinance at 1).) The City was also 17 guided by the Legislature’s finding that “[w]aste reduction must become a fundamental 18 strategy of solid waste management,” RCW 70.95.010(4), necessitating changes in 19 “waste generation behaviors to reduce the amount of waste that becomes a governmental 20 responsibility.” (Mullins Decl. Ex. A (Preamble to Ordinance at 1(citing RCW 21 70.95.010(4))).)