King County Washington v. Merrill Lynch & Co., Inc. et al, No. 2:2010cv01156 - Document 42 (W.D. Wash. 2011)
[…] Defendants also argue that they cannot be construed as a “seller” under the WSSA. 19 Defendants further contend that Plaintiff fails to identify any misstatements or omissions made 20 by Defendants, and therefore Plaintiff’s claims under the WSSA must fail as a matter of law. 21 Finally, Defendants contend that Plaintiff’s breach of contract claim fails because the alleged 22 agreement between the parties was superseded by later agreements. 23 24 ORDER DENYING DEFENDANTS’ MOTION TO DISMISS - 2 1 Plaintiff brings claims against all Defendants under RCW 21.20.010(2) for the three 2 commercial paper purchases made in the summer of 2007. RCW 21.20.010(2) makes it 3 “unlawful for any person, in connection with the offer, sale or purchase of any security, directly 4 or indirectly: … To make any untrue statement of a material fact or to omit or state a material 5 fact necessary in order to make the statements made, in the light of the circumstances under 6 which they are made, not misleading[.]” Plaintiff also brings a claim arising from all Mainsail 7 and Victoria purchases against all Defendants under RCW 21.20.010(3), which makes it 8 unlawful “[t]o engage in any act, practice, or course of business which operates or would operate 9 as a fraud or deceit upon any person.” Plaintiff brings an additional claim against Defendants 10 Merrill Lynch and Merrill Lynch, Pierce, Fenner and Smith under RCW 21.20.430(3), which 11 alleges control liability against “[e]very person who directly or indirectly controls a seller or 12 buyer…” who has violated other provisions of