King County Washington v. Merrill Lynch & Co., Inc. et al, No. 2:2010cv01156 - Document 42 (W.D. Wash. 2011)
[…] Plaintiff brings an additional claim against Defendants 10 Merrill Lynch and Merrill Lynch, Pierce, Fenner and Smith under RCW 21.20.430(3), which 11 alleges control liability against “[e]very person who directly or indirectly controls a seller or 12 buyer…” who has violated other provisions of the WSSA. Finally, Plaintiff brings a claim for 13 breach of contract against Defendants Merrill Lynch and Merrill Lynch, Pierce, Fenner and 14 Smith. 15 III. DISCUSSION 16 A. Pleading Standard 17 As an initial matter, the parties dispute whether