Elim Church of God et al v. United States of America, et al, No. 2:2010cv01001 - Document 27 (W.D. Wash. 2011)
[…] The Secretary of Labor has promulgated regulations governing the administration of the labor certification process, found generally at 20 C.F.R. § 656. Prior to March 28, 2005, an employer applied for labor certification by filing an Application for Alien Employment Certification (Form ETA-750). 20 C.F.R. § 656.21 (2001). 28 ORDER - 3 1 Plaintiffs’ 2002 labor certification was obtained under the predecessor regulation. The 2 regulation at that time provided that “[e]xcept as provided in paragraph (d) of this section, a labor 3 certification is valid indefinitely.” 20 C.F.R. § 656.30(a) (2001). However, in 2007, the DOL modified 4 its regulations regarding the time period a labor certification remained valid. The 2007 regulation states 5 in relevant part: 6 7 8 9 10 11 (1) An approved permanent labor certification granted on or after July 16, 2007 expires if not filed in support of a Form I-140 petition with the Department of Homeland Security within 180 calendar days of the date the Department of Labor granted the certification. (2) An approved permanent labor certification granted before July 16, 2007 expires if not filed in support of a Form I-140 petition with the Department of Homeland Security within 180 calendar days of July 16, 2007. 12 13 14 15 16 20 C.F.R. § 656.30(b) (2007).