Knight v. Brown et al, No. 2:2010cv00753 - Document 85 (W.D. Wash. 2011)
[…] (See KC Reply at 15; 4 Brown Decl. Ex. C.) Thus, although Ms. Brown may exercise discretion in hiring, firing, 5 and managing employees within FMD, the King County Code and King County Charter 6 do not vest final policymaking authority with respect to employment practices in Ms. 7 Brown. The court therefore grants King County’s motion for summary judgment on Mr. 8 Knight’s § 1983 claims. 9 F. 10 Failure to Pay Wages Mr. Knight alleges a claim for failure to pay wages against King County. Under 11 RCW 49.52.050(2), an employer who “[w]ilfully and with intent to deprive the employee 12 of any part of his wages, shall pay any employee a lower wage than the wage such 13 employer is obligated to pay such employee by any statute, ordinance, or contract” may 14 be liable to the employee “for twice the amount of the wages unlawfully rebated or 15 withheld” along with costs and reasonable attorney’s fees. RCW 49.52.050(2), 16 49.52.070. 17 Mr.