Childress et al v. Liberty Mutual Fire Insurance Company, No. 2:2010cv00059 - Document 73 (W.D. Wash. 2011)
[…] Childress during his initial 11 telephone call that the company required a signed earthquake coverage declination form to 12 waive coverage, so that term was part of the offer of insurance. That term, however, was not 13 made a part of the contract, which was effective January 2, 2008. Liberty Mutual admits that it 14 issued plaintiffs a policy without earthquake coverage. Meitler Dep. at pp. 35-36. In 15 Washington, an insurance policy must contain the entire contract. RCW 48.18.190 (“No 16 agreement in conflict with, modifying, or extending any contract of insurance shall be valid 17 unless in writing and made a part of the policy.”). An insurer is bound by the premium rate 18 stated in the policy and may not alter it mid-term absent certain conditions not present in this 19 case. RCW 48.18.180(1) & (2); WAC 284-30-590(2).