East of Cascades Inc et al v. Federal Deposit Insurance Corporation, No. 2:2009cv01516 - Document 15 (W.D. Wash. 2011)
[…] Id. In that case, their understanding 14 concerning their inability to sell their shares would be consistent with the agreement they signed. 15 In the alternative, Plaintiffs appear to allege that the retention of stock contemplated in 16 the Commitment Letter was in itself “improper.” Again, Plaintiffs fail to identify any cause of 17 action under which it might recover for this impropriety. In their Response, Plaintiffs for the 18 first time allege that Westsound violated 12 U.S.C.§ 83(a) of the National Banking Act, which 19 provides that “[n]o national bank shall make any loan or discount on the security of the share of 20 its own capital stock.” Even had Plaintiffs properly sought to amend their complaint to include 21 this allegation, doing so would not resuscitate their complaint.