Sicilia v. Boeing Company et al, No. 2:2009cv00710 - Document 134 (W.D. Wash. 2011)
[…] For example, 48 16 C.F.R. § 52.209-5 describes a certification that is required by 48 C.F.R. § 9.104-5 under the 17 Federal Acquisition Regulations. Section 9.104-5 requires the government official presiding 18 over a given contract bid to make a determination of a contractor’s responsibility, including 19 whether the prospective contractor has a “satisfactory record of integrity and business ethics.” 20 See Precision Standard, Inc. v. United States, 69 Fed. Cl. 738, 752 (2006). Section 52.209-5, in 21 turn, requires an offeror to certify that it is not “presently debarred, suspended, proposed for 22 debarment, or declared ineligible for the award of contracts by any Federal agency” and that it 23 has not been criminally convicted or had a civil judgment rendered against it for a variety of 24 ORDER GRANTING IN PART DEFENDANTS’ MOTION FOR SUMMARY JUDGMENT - 11 1 offenses. 48 C.F.R. § 52.209-5 (2010).