Bain v. Metropolitan Mortgage Group Inc et al
[…] The courts may disagree on whether MERS may act as a beneficiary, but reasonable minds could not differ in concluding that MERS's conduct falls well short of the standard for a claim of intentional infliction of emotional distress. The same is true for Regional. Plaintiff alleges that there was an error in the foreclosure process when a representative of IndyMac signed an appointment of successor trustee before the assignment of the deed of trust was signed. But the documents became effective only when they were both recorded on the same day. See Wash. Rev. Code § 61.24.010(2) ("Only upon recording the appointment of a successor trustee in each county in which the deed of trust is recorded, the successor trustee shall be vested with all powers of an original trustee."). Even if the timing of the original signature was improper, neither that conduct nor Regional's conduct as it relates to MERS's status as the beneficiary rises to a level of extreme or outrageous behavior. Plaintiff makes even fewer allegations with respect to Deutsche Bank.