Fekkes Land LLC v. United States of America et al, No. 2:2016cv00378 - Document 21 (E.D. Wash. 2017)
[…] The 24 Court agrees with Respondents. 25 Pursuant to 43 U.S.C. § 390ii(a), irrigation water “may not be delivered for 26 use in the irrigation of lands held in excess of the ownership limitations imposed 27 by Federal reclamation law.” Excess land is “nonexempt land that is in excess of a 28 landowner’s maximum ownership entitlement under the applicable provisions of ORDER DENYING PETITIONER’S MOTION FOR SUMMARY. . . + 5 1 Federal reclamation law.” 43 C.F.R. § 426.2. The Bureau’s statutory basis for the 2 collection of underpayments is 43 U.S.C. § 390ww. It provides: 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 When the Secretary finds that any individual or legal entity subject to reclamation law, including this subchapter, has not paid the required amount for irrigation water delivered to a landholding pursuant to reclamation law, including this subchapter, he shall collect the amount of any underpayment with interest accruing from the date the required payment was due until paid. Id. §390ww(i). The statute does not define what constitutes an underpayment, but rather directs the Bureau to collect underpayments where individuals have not paid the full amount for water deliveries as required by law.