Forest Service Employees for Environmental Ethics v. United States Forest Service et al, No. 2:2016cv00293 - Document 30 (E.D. Wash. 2017)
[…] ORDER GRANTING DEFENDANTS’MOTION FOR SUMMARY JUDGMENT ~ 12 1 emergency and are urgently needed to mitigate harm to life, property, or important 2 natural or cultural resources . . . .” 36 C.F.R. § 220.4(b). Any other action requires 3 the Forest Service to go through the CEQ. See 36 C.F.R. § 220.4(b)(2)-(3). In sum, 36 C.F.R. § 220.4(b) is a prospective, successful attempt to delineate 4 5 the alternative arrangements required to comply with NEPA. Notably, this is not 6 the only one of its kind, despite Plaintiff’s contention otherwise. 7 7 II. Forest Service complied with 36 C.F.R. § 220.4 8 Under 36 C.F.R. § 220.4(b), the Forest Service may circumvent the 9 traditional NEPA process if: (1) a “responsible official” determines “an emergency 10 exists that makes it necessary to take urgently needed actions before preparing a 11 NEPA analysis[,]” and (2) the action is “necessary to control the immediate 12 impacts of the emergency and are urgently needed to mitigate harm to life, 13 property, or important natural or cultural resources[. ]” When taking such actions, 14 the “responsible official [must] take into account