Jamison v. Gilbert, No. 2:2016cv00079 - Document 21 (E.D. Wash. 2016)
[…] The one-year limitation does not render the writ 2 of habeas corpus inadequate or ineffective as it allows a petitioner a reasonable 3 opportunity to have his claims heard on the merits. Id. at 1004. Further, the limitations 4 period is not jurisdictional and is subject to equitable tolling. Id. at 1003-1004. Petitioner 5 has advanced no argument for equitable tolling. 6 In his Reply brief (ECF No. 20), Petitioner cites to RCW 10.73.100 and argues the 7 1-year statute of limitations does not apply because he is asserting a Double Jeopardy 8 claim. The statute he cites in support of his argument is a Washington state statute, 9 which reads in part: "The time limit specified in RCW 10.73.090 does not apply to a 10 petition or motion that is based solely on one or more of the following grounds ... (3) The 11 conviction was barred by double jeopardy under Amendment V of the United States 12 Constitution...". RCW § 10.73.100. This statute, by its plain terms, applies to RCW 13 10.73.090, which sets a one-year time limit for petitions or motions for collateral attack 14 which are filed in state court.